Academic Programmes
Corporate Relationships
 
Phone : 04567 - 222234
Mobile No : 9487304000
Mobile No : 8489304000
Mobile No : 8754888877
Email : office@syedengg.ac.in
Website : www.syedengg.ac.in
 
STAY CONNECTED
Decentralization in working and grievance redressal mechanism
 

Various committees have been framed in our college in order to redress the problems and grievances of the students. For every committee, a senior faculty member was designated as convener. Every committed has defined roles and responsibilities as mentioned below of the composition of the each committee. It is the responsibility of the convener to convene the meeting as frequently as possible among the members to discuss the issues related to the responsibilities assigned to the concerned committee. Based on the nature of the problems arose, the convener will take necessary remedial actions. If the remedial action requires attention of the Principal and Management, then it will be immediately brought to the notice of them for necessary action. This kind of work culture will resolve the problems as when arose and make the remedial system effective and speedy.


Name of the Committee Members Role / Responsibilities of the committee
Research and Consultancy Committee Dr. S. Selvaperumal Prof. & Head, EEE Department,
( Convener)

Dr. S. M. H. Sithi Shameem Fathima Prof./ECE
Dr. S. Muthulakshmi ASP/EEE
Dr. T. B. Sivakumar ASP/CSE
Dr. K. Senthil Kumar Prof./MECH
Mr. G. Manikandan AP/Civil
Dr. K. Jeyabalan AP/MBA
Dr. G. Angelin Vithya AP & Head, Physics
To monitor and encourage research and funding related activities in the college.
Discipline Committee Dr. M. Periyasamy (Principal ) (Convener)
Dr. G. Mahendran ( HOD/ECE) ( Co- Convener )
Dr. S. Karthikeyan ( HOD/MECH)
Dr. A. Kanmani ( HOD/CSE)
Dr. N. Karthikeyan (HOD/PG-CSE)
Dr. S. Selvaperumal (HOD/EEE )
Prof. G. Palani Selvan ( HOD/Civil)
Dr. R. Meikanda Ganesh Kumar (HOD/MBA)
Dr. B. Jayalakshmi( I Year Coordinator )
Mr. M. Balamurugan (AP/Maths) (Dy. Warden/ Boys Hostel)
Ms. A. Vaishnavi (Dy. Warden/ Girls Hostel)
Dr. S. M. H. Sithi ShameemFathima (Prof./ECE)
Dr. S. Muthulakshmi (ASP/EEE)
Physical Director

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 4 Per Year
To oversee and monitor the overall discipline of students in the college and review it periodically.

To take decisions and actions related to indiscipline activities of the students in the college as and when required.

Canteen Committee
Canteen and Lunch Arrangement Committee For Any Functions including VIP Lunch Arrangement in Placement Cell

Mr. C. Thirugnanam ( AP/ MECH ) (Convener)

Dr. T.B. Sivakumar ( ASP/EEE)

Dr. K. Jeyabalan ( Placement Officer )

Mr. S. Praveen Samuel Washburn (AP/ECE)

Mr. T. Arunprasath ( AP/EEE)

Mr. S.M. Sutharson ( AP/MECH)

Mr. M. Balamurugan ( AP/Maths)

Mr. B. Koodalingam (AP/Mech.)

Ms. K. Tharani (AP/Civil)

Mr. S. Paulraj ( Librarian)

Dr. V. Krishnan ( Librarian)

Mr. T. Vinoth (Lab. Tech/ Mech)

Mr. K. Asok Kumar ( Assistant Librarian)

Mr. C. Devendran (AO)

&

All Canteen Staff Members

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 4 Per Year

To fix the menu for each semester or year and monitor it periodically whether it is followed or not.

Periodical checking of the quality of food items prepared.

Periodical checking of quality of items / vegetables purchased.

To check the income and expenditure for each month.

To solve the issues and problems raised by the students and staff members related to canteen.

To Make arrangements for lunch for conducting any functions to be organized in the college.

To arrange lunch for VIPs in placement cell during any functions organized or for any committee members visiting our college.

FDP, Seminar and Conference Committee

Dr. R. Nagarajan( Prof./EEE)( Convener)

Dr. N. Kirubanandasarathy (Prof./ECE)

Dr. K. Senthilkumar (Prof. /Mech.)

Dr. M. Senthilkumar (AP/EEE)

Dr. S. Hasan Hussain (ASP / CSE)

Mr. G. Karunakaran (AP/Civil)

Mrs. V. Velvizhi (AP/Mathematics)

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 2 Per Year

To Collect the details of staff members who are attending FDP Seminars and Training Programmes by taking photocopies of certificates and filing it properly.

Member’s signature must be in the voucher before concerned faculty member claiming TA/DA forattending FDPs/Seminars.

Placement and Training Cell and In-charges for Higher Studies Dr. D. Somasundaram ASP/MECH ( Convener)
Dr. K. Jeyabalan ( ASP/MBA)
Mr. S. Praveen Samuel Washburn (AP/ECE)
Mr. P. Ravivarma (AP/ECE)
Mr. T. Arunprasath(AP/EEE)
Mr. G. Saravanakumar (AP/CSE)
Mr. G. Manikandan (AP/Civil)
Mr. S.M. Sutharsan (AP/Mech.)
Mr. T. Dharmaprabhakaran (AP/Mech.)
Mr. M. Balamurugan (AP/Maths)

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 4 Per Year
To organize campus placement drives.

To organize students for off – campus interviews.

To organize and monitor placement oriented training programmes.

To collaborate with HODs for organizing placement oriented programmes during Saturday afternoon.
NBA & NAAC Committee Dr. S. Selvaperumal (HOD/ EEE) ( Convener)
Dr. G. Mahendran ( HOD/ECE)
Dr. S. Karthikeyan ( HOD/MECH)
Dr. A. Kanmani( HOD/CSE)
Dr. N. Karthikeyan ( HOD/PG - CSE)
Prof. G. Palani Selvan ( HOD/Civil)
Dr. B. Jayalakshmi (I Year Coordinator )
Dr. R. Meikanda Ganesh Kumar (HOD/MBA)
Mr. M. Balamurugan ( Dy. Warden/ Boys Hostel)
Mr. C. Devendran (AO)

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 4 Per Year

To apply for NAAC certification within short period of time.

To conduct periodical review meetings to monitor the progress of NAAC certification work .

To attend theseminars/ conference srelated to NAAC certification.

To organize training programmesfor staff members by external resource persons to create awareness about NAAC certification.

Periodically reviewing the updation of NBA related activities in the college.

College Website and Internet and Network Maintenance Committee
&
Online Examination Committee
Dr. N. Karthikeyan ( HOD/PG-CSE) ( Convener)
Dr. N. Kirubanandasarathy ( Prof./ECE)
Mr. P. Nedumal Pugazhenthi (ASP/EEE)
Dr. D. Somasundaram ( Placement Officer )
Mr. B. John Samuel ( AP/CSE)
Mr. S. Rajesh Babu (ASP/ Mech.)
Ms. J. Esther Baby ( AP/Civil)
Mrs. R. Kavitha ( HOD/English)
Mr. G. G. Naganathan ( AP/Chemistry)
Mr. S. Paulraj ( Librarian)
Mr. S. Nagarajan ( Library Assistant )

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 4 Per Year
To maintain and update the contents in the college website periodically.

To promote news events related to college in the website regularly.

To Maintain the continuous connection of Internet and Intranet.

To conduct online examinations to the outside world in collaboration with external agencies like NSEIT, TCS ION etc..

Library Committee Dr. B. Jayalakshmi ( First Year Coordinator)
Dr. S. Murugeswari ( ASP/ECE)
Mrs. T. M. Devi ( AP/CSE)
Mr. M. Paul Jeya Raj ( AP/EEE)
Mr. P. Senthilkumar (AP/Mech.)
Ms. J. Esther Baby (AP/Civil)
Mrs. P. Nivetha ( AP/Mathematics )
Mr. S. Paulraj ( Librarian)
Dr. V. Krishnan ( Librarian)
Mr. K. Asok Kumar ( Asst. Librarian)
Mr. S. Nagarajan ( Library Assistant )

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 4 Per Year

To purchase the books and magazines periodically to fulfill the requirements of AnnaUniversity and AICTE.

To meet regularly to discuss about further developments in the library.

To solve the issues and problems raised by the students and staff members.

To conduct stock verification once in a year.

To prepare library related documents with regard to Anna University, NBA and NAAC Accreditation committee visits.

Automation Committee Dr. T.B. Sivakumar (ASP/CSE) (Convener)
Dr. R. Nagarajan ( Prof./EEE)
Mr. B. John Samuel ( AP/CSE)
Mr. K. Kalaimurugan (AP/Mech.)
Mr. S. Sathees (AP/Mech.)
Mr. B. Babu Mohan (AP/ECE)
Mrs. T. Shenbagam ( AP/Civil)
Ms. S. Jeyamala Devi ( AP/MBA)
Dr. V. Krishnan ( Librarian)
Mr. M. Balamurugan
( Dy. Warden/ Boys Hostel)
Ms. A. Vaishnavi
( Dy. Warden/ Girls Hostel)
Mr. C. Devendran (AO)
Mr. R. Chellapandian ( OS)

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 4 Per Year
To maintain the office automation software and update the data entry regularly.
Overall Computer and Printer MaintenanceCommittee Dr. A. Kanmani (Prof. & Head/CSE) ( Convener)
Mr. P. Ganaskanda Parthiban (AP/EEE)
Mrs. N. Karthika Devi ( AP/ECE)
Mr. P. Senthil Kumar( AP/ MECH )
Ms. K. Veera Brindha (AP/MBA)
Ms. G. Rajeswari (AP/Civil)
Ms. V. Sheeba ( AP/English)
Dr. V. Krishnan ( Librarian)
Ms. B. Ramathilagam ( Lab.Tech./CSE)
Mr. R. Katturajan ( Lab.Tech./CSE)
Mr. M. Dhivan Dul Hag ( Lab.Tech./CSE)
Mr. T. Vinoth (Lab. Tech/ Mech)
and All Lab. Technicians

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 2 Per Year
To maintain all the computers & printers in the college in working condition.
University Examination Committee and Registration of First Year Students in AU Web Portal & Submission of Result Analysis of University Examinations to Examination Cell and Principal. Dr. S. Hasan Hussain ( ASP/CSE) ( Convener)
Mr. S. Rajesh Babu ( ASP/MECH )
Prof. J. Sakubar Sadiq ( ASP/ECE)
Dr. S. P. Ganesan ( ASP & Head/Maths)
Mr. M. Paul Jeya Raj ( AP/EEE)
Mr. B. John Samuel ( AP/CSE)
Mr. G. Karunakaran ( AP/Civil)
Ms. A. Ramalakshmi ( AP/MBA)
Mr. G. Vijaya Sankar
( Lab. Tech /MECH )
Mr. G. Vijayakumar (Lab. Tech./ECE)
Mr. N. Saranraj ( Lab.Tech/Civil)

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 2 Per Year
To conduct the University Examinations as per the time table with proper furniture and stationary arrangements.

To Maintain Result Analysis of Each University Examinations.

To Maintain University Rank Holders List

To maintain the Record of College Ranking in Anna University Examinations

( Semester wise)

Registration of First Year Students in AU Web Portal.

Submission of Result Analysis of University Examinations to Examination Cell and Principal ( Soft Copy and Hard Copy )

Collection of Arrear Fees from Students and submit to the college office.

Allocation of Invigilation duties to the faculty members for every semester examinations.

Internal Examination Committee Dr. S. MuthulakshmiASP, EEE ( Convener )
Mr. P. Ganaskanda Parthiban (AP/EEE)
Mr. R. Raja (AP/MECH)
Mr. N. Dharmendra Prakash (AP/Mech.)
Mrs. R. Dhivya (AP/CSE)
Mr. S. Praveen Samuel Washburn (AP/ECE)
Mr. G. Murali Manohar Joshi (AP/ECE)
Ms. T. Akshaya (AP/Civil)
Mrs. V. Velvizhi (AP/Mathematics)
Mrs. S. Sabeena Begam ( AP/Physics)

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 6 Per Year
To conduct the three periodical tests as per the schedule given by Anna University with proper stationary arrangements.
Overall College A/C and Water Coolers Maintenance Committee Mr. G. Sabari Narayanan ( AP / MECH ) (Convener)
Mr. A. Balakannan (AP/MECH.)
Mr. S. Salahuddin (Lab.Tech /MECH. )
Mr. N. Periyar Selvan (Lab./Tech., Mech.)
Mr. G. Vijayakumar (Lab.Tech./ECE)
Mr. K. Asok Kumar ( Asst. Librarian)
Mr. M. Dhivan Dul Hag (Lab. Tech./CSE)
Mr. N. Saranraj ( Lab. Tech /Civil)
Mr. G. Palanivel ( Lab.Tech./EEE)
Mr. T. Lakshmanakumar ( Electrician)

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 2 Per Year

To monitor the maintenance of all air conditioners and water coolers available in the college and Hostels.

Signboard In charge and Maintenance of Notice Boards Mr. G. Manikandan (AP/Civil) ( Convener )
Mr. S. Salahuddin (Lab.Tech /MECH. )
Mr. G. Vijaya Sankar ( Lab. Tech /MECH )
Mr. N. Sathees Kumar ( Lab. Tech/ECE)
Ms. B. Ramathilagam (Lab. Tech. CSE)
Mr. T. Muthupauvn ( Lab. Tech., MECH )
Mr. K. Ramprashanth ( Lab. Tech /Civil)
Mr. C. Govindaraj ( Lab. Tech/EEE)
Ms. M. Anitha( Lab. Tech/Chemistry)

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 2 Per Year
To install signboards in the college and hostels as and where required.

To maintain notice boards in the college and hostel campuses.

Fire Extinguishers and First Aid Materials Committee Mrs. T. Shenbagam ( AP/Civil ) ( Convener )
Mr. T. Dharmaprabhakaran (AP/Mech.)
Mr. S. Paulraj ( Librarian)
Ms. T. Akshaya ( AP/Civil )
Mr. N. Periyar Selvan (Lab./Tech., Mech.)
Mr. S. Salahuddin (Lab.Tech /MECH. )
Ms. B. Ramathilagam ( Lab. Tech/CSE)
Mrs. M. Uma (Lab.Tech./ECE)
Mr. S. Muthupandiaraj (Lab. Tech/ Physics)
Mr. T. Muthu Pauvn ( Lab.Tech/Mech.)Mr. Mr. G. Palanivel ( Lab. Tech./EEE)

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 2 Per Year
To Maintain Fire Extinguishers and First Aid Boxes in the College Campus and Buses
College News Promotion and PRO Dr. K. Jeyabalan ( ASP/MBA) ( Convener )
Dr. S. Aiswariya ( ASP/EEE)
Mr. B. Babu Mohan (AP/ECE)
Mr. B. Saravanan (AP/ECE)
Mrs. B. Nithya Kalyani( AP/CSE)
Ms. I. Jaambavi ( AP/Civil)
Dr. G. Angelin Vithya ( HOD/Physics)
Physical Director
Mr. C. Devendran (AO)
Mr. S. Nagarajan (Library Asst.)

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 4 Per Year

To send advertisements news items to the newspaper about the college or events organized in the college.

To bring reporters to the college functions through invitations or by phone.

To make promotional activities about the college in the newspaper and website.

To Design and Print Vinyl Flex and Invitations for general functions and departmental functions.

All these designs must be properly documented in digital form and hard copy form.

Boys Hostel Committee Mr. S. Rajesh Babu ( ASP/MECH ) (Convener)
Mr. G. Saravanakumar (AP/ CSE)
Prof. P. Nedumal Pugazhenthi (ASP/EEE)
Dr. D. Somasundaram ( ASP/MECH.)
Mr. P. Ravivarma (AP/ECE)
Mr. G. Karunakaran ( AP/Civil)
Mr. M. Balamurugan ( AP/Maths.)
( Dy. Warden/ Boys Hostel )
& Hostel Staff Members)

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 4 Per Year
To make frequent visits to monitor the regular activities of the boys hostel.

To conduct periodical meetings with student representatives to redress their grievances.

ID Card and Text Books Purchase Committee

Coordinator of Hindi Language Learning by Faculty Members with Mrs. Swapna on Friday of Every Week
Dr. G. Angelin Vithya ( HOD/Physics )( Convener)
Mr. G. G. Naganathan ( AP/Chemistry ) ( Co- Convener)
Ms. M. Anitha ( Lab. Tech./Chemistry)
To prepare ID cards for First year / Lateral entry students and for newly joined staff members.

To Purchase books for the First Year Students who wants to purchase through college.

Coordinating the Schedule of the Mrs. Swapna on Friday of Every Week with all departments.

Transport Committee

Dr. N. Kirubanandasarathy (Prof./ECE) ( Convener)

Dr. G.S. Naganathan (AP/EEE)

Dr. S.P. Ganesan ASP/Maths

Mr. G. Saravanakumar (AP/CSE)

Mr. T. Dharmaprabhakaran (AP/Mech.)

Mr. G.S. Manikandan (AP/Civil)

Mr. P. Anbuvel (AP/MECH.)

Mr. T. Muthu Pauvn ( Lab.Tech/Mech.)

Mr. V. Muniyandi ( Jr. Asst.- Office)

And All Drivers

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 2 Per Year

To regulate the transit of buses in different routes.

To regulate the drivers in different bus routes.

To monitor discipline among the students inside the bus. Also to monitor the crowd in each bus.

To monitor maintenance of the buses as well as to do works related to RTO office.

To make arrangements for master health checkup of the Drivers in our trust hospital every year.

To make arrangements for providing orientation programme to drivers towards road safety and other transport related items.

ISO – Committee& Updation of ISO related files, Formats and Printing of Log books, Attendance Registers and Students Counseling File Prof. B. Thenmozhi ( ASP/Maths) ( Convener)
Dr. G. Mahendran ( HOD/ECE)
Dr. S. Karthikeyan ( HOD/MECH)
Dr. A. Kanmani( HOD/CSE)
Dr. N. Karthikeyan ( HOD/PG - CSE)
Dr. S. Selvaperumal (HOD/ EEE)
Prof. G. Palani Selvan(HOD/Civil)
Dr. B. Jayalakshmi ( I Year Coordinator )
Dr. R. Meikanda Ganesh Kumar (HOD/MBA)
Mr. M. Balamurugan ( AP/Maths)
( Dy. Warden/ Boys Hostel)
Ms. A. Vaishnavi
( Dy. Warden/ Girls Hostel)
Mr. C. Devendran (AO)
Department Representatives

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 4 Per Year
To obtain renewal of the ISO certification every year.

To monitor the activities related to ISO certification regularly.

To conduct periodical review meetings and discuss about changes to be done in the existing norms and procedures if necessary.

To Make arrangements for printing of Faculty log books, Students Attendance Register and Counseling File

Purchase Committee Dr. T. B. Sivakumar ( ASP, CSE)
& All HODs
Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 4 Per Year

To make arrangements for purchase of the equipments/items/devices required by any department in the college as per the guidelines.

After receiving the item /device/equipment in good quality make arrangements for payment.

It is the responsibility of the purchase committee to make arrangements for servicing /repairing of faulty items/devices/equipment’s.

Time Table Committee

Prof. P. Nedumal Pugazhenthi (ASP/EEE) ( Convener)

Prof. A. Valanarasi (ASP/ECE)

Mrs. G. Sharmila (AP/CSE)

Ms. R. Arthi ( AP/Mathematics )

& All HODs

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 2 Per Year

To coordinate the time table preparation for each department by respective HODs in every semester.

To prepare master time table of the college during every semester.

Power Supply, Generator Maintenance and UPS Maintenance and Electrical Equipment Maintenance

Dr. M. Senthilkumar ( AP/EEE) (Convener)

Dr. G.S. Naganathan (ASP/EEE) (Co- Convener – Entrusted with Solar Power Generation in the College)

Mr. P.Gnanaskanda Parthiban (AP/EEE)

Mr. T. Arunprasath ( AP/EEE)

Ms. M. Pandiselvi (Lab.Tech./EEE)

Mr. C. Govindaraj (Lab.Tech./EEE)

Mr. G. Vijaya Kumar ( Lab. Tech./ECE)

Mr. T. Lakshmanakumar ( Electrician)

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 2 Per Year

To maintain the power supply, generators and UPS available in the college and hostel campuses.

To Maintain Solar Power Generation in the College Campus.

To maintain audio visual arrangements in EEE Seminar Hall.

To monitor utilization of Generator, EEE Seminar Hall and Fuel for Generator.

Estate Maintenance (Campus Cleaning, Gardening, Plumbing, Carpentry, Mechanical Repairs and Equipment Maintenance ) and Scrap Disposal Dr. K. Senthil Kumar ( Prof/MECH) ( Convener )

Maintenance Team:
Mr. C. Thiruganam (AP/Mech.)
Mr. N. Periyar Selvan (Lab./Tech., Mech.)
Mr. G. Vijaya Sankar ( Lab.Tech/Mech.)
Mr. T. Muthu Pauvn ( Lab.Tech/Mech.)
Mr. S. Salahudeen ( Mechanic. Asst.)
Mr. B. Ganasekar ( Junior Assistant)

Scrap Disposal Team:
Mr. M. Vetrivel ( Lab. Tech./ECE)
Mr. R. Katturajan (Lab. Tech./CSE)
Mr. C. Govindaraj (Lab. Tech./EEE )
Mr. N. Saranraj (Lab. Tech./Civil )
Mr. P. Muthupandiaraj (Lab. Tech./Physics)
Mr. V. Muniyandi ( Junior Assistant )
Mr. C. Devendran (AO)

To do works related to campus cleaning gardening and do the maintenance work (including carpentry and plumbing works) of all buildings in the college and hostel campuses.

To Make arrangements for the proper disposal of metal scraps, computer scraps and wooden scraps once in a semester or year depending upon the accumulation.

Estate Maintenance( Building Repairs, Construction and Painting ) Prof. G. Palani Selvan ( HOD/Civil ) ( Convener )
Mr. G. Karunakaran ( AP / Civil )
Mr. K. Ramprashanth (Lab.Tech./ Civil)
Mr. C. Devendran (AO) To do works related to maintenance of existing buildings.
To do works related construction of new buildings.

To make arrangements for earth movers or tractors or masons whenever required for college work.

Furniture Committee & General Arrangement Committee for all functions Dr. S. P. Ganesan ( ASP& Head/Maths) ( Convener)
Mrs. B. Thenmozhi ( ASP/Maths)
Dr. S. Muthulakshmi (ASP/EEE)
Mr. M. Paul Jeyaraj (AP/EEE)
Mrs. T. M. Devi ( AP/CSE)
Mr. B. Babu Mohan ( AP/ECE)
Mr. R. Raja (ASP/ Mech.)
Mr. G. Sabari Narayanan (AP/ MECH.)
Mr. K. Karthikeyan (AP/MECH.)
Ms. K. Tharani (AP/Civil)
Mr. G. Rajeswari (AP/Civil)
Mrs. C. Chowmiya ( AP/Maths)
Mrs. V. Velvizhi (AP/Mathematics)
Mrs. P. Nivetha ( AP/Maths)
Mrs. S. Sabeena Begam ( AP/Physics)
Ms. S. Jeyamala Devi ( AP/MBA)
Mr. N. Sathees Kumar ( Lab.Tech/ECE)
Mrs. M. Uma (Lab. Tech/ECE)
Mr. N. Periyar Selvan (Lab./Tech., Mech.)
Mr. G. Vijaya Sankar ( Lab. Tech /MECH )
Mr. N. Saranraj (Lab. Tech.,/Civil)

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required :2 Per Year


To maintain stock of furniture available in the each department.

To make furniture arrangement in the auditorium or seminar hall whenever functions will be organized in these blocks.

To Make Furniture Arrangement for Examinations ( University); Examinations will be conducted for outside world such as TNPSC, Police or any other public Examinations.

To Make general arrangements for conducting any function such as water, flex, installing of flags etc.

Security Committee Mr. C. Devendran (AO) ( Convener )
Physical Director

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 2 Per Year

To maintain duty chart of securities in the Boys Hostel Girls Hostel and in College Main Gate.

To scrutinize the records available with security periodically for proper maintenance.

Mineral Water Committee

Mr. R. Raja ( AP/MECH ) ( Convener)

Mr. M. Balamurugan (AP/Maths)( Dy. Warden/ Boys Hostel)

Mr. M. Ramaiah( Mineral Water Plant Operator)

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 2 Per Year

To maintain the quality of mineral water by regular testing and maintenance.
Edu-Sat Hall Committee

Prof. J. Sakubar Sadiq ( ASP/ECE) (Convener)

Mr. N. Satheesh Kumar( Lab.Tech /ECE)

Mr. M. Vetrivel ( Lab.Tech./ECE)

Mr. G. Vijayakumar (Lab. Tech/ECE)

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 2 Per Year

To maintain the stock of devices/ furnitures available in the Edusat Hall.

To maintain all the equipments in that room in working condition.

To arrange Audio and Photography all functions will be conducted in the college.

Verandah Discipline Committee

Staff Members deputed by respective HODs

Main Building Ground Floor:

South Wing – Civil HOD

North Wing – CSE HOD

Main Building First Floor:

South Wing – CSE HOD

North Wing – ECE & CSE HOD

Main Building Second Floor:

South Wing – HOD MATHS

North Wing – ECE HOD

EEE Block - EEE HOD

Mechanical Block – MECH HOD

Canteen

1. Faculty members deputed by HOD ECE & HOD CSE

2. Canteen Committee Members

3. Physical Director

Between Main Building & Auditorium

Faculty members deputed by HOD Mech., HOD EEE & HOD Civil

To maintain strict discipline among the students in the verandah during tea break and lunch break by making regular rounds.
Academic Calendar and College Magazine Committee

Dr. G. S. Naganathan ( ASP/EEE) (Convener)

Dr. T.B. Sivakumar (ASP/CSE)

Dr. D. Somasundaram (ASP/Mech.)

Mr. P. Ravivarma (AP/ECE)

Ms. I. Jaambavi ( AP/Civil)

Mr. G. G. Naganathan (AP/Chemistry)

Mrs. R. Kavitha ( HOD/English)

Ms. K. Veera Brindha ( AP/MBA)

Mr. R. Katturajan ( Lab. Tech./CSE)

Mr. M. Vetrivel Lab. Tech./ECE)

Mr. S. Nagarajan ( Library Assistant )

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 2 Per Year

To prepare and publish the academic calendar at the beginning of every semester.

To prepare and publish College Annual Magazine or News Letter at the end of every academic year.

Women Harassment Redressal Committee And Girls Hostel Committee

Prof. A. Valanarasi ( ASP/ ECE )(Convener)

Dr. S. Murugeswari (ASP/ECE) ( Co – Convener )

Dr. A. Kanmani (ASP/CSE)

Dr. B. Jayalakshmi (I Year Coordinator)

Dr. S. Aiswariya ( ASP /EEE)

Mrs. T. Shenbagam ( AP/ Civil)

Ms. K. Veera Brindha (AP/MBA)

Dr. G. Angelin Vithya ( HOD/Physics)

And Girls Hostel Staff Members

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 4 Per Year

To redress the problems of aggrieved girl students as and when necessary.

To make frequent visits to monitor the regular activities of the girls hostel.

To conduct periodical meetings with student representatives to redress their grievances.

Muslim Prayer Hall Committee for Boys & Admission Campaign to Various Mosques in Ramanathapuram District Prof. J. Sakubar Sadiq ( ASP /ECE) ( Convener)
Dr. S. Hasan Hussain ( ASP/CSE)
Mr. M. Mohamed Rafeek (AP/MECH.)
Mr. M. Dhivan Dul Hag ( Lab.Tech./CSE)

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 2 Per Year

To make proper prayer arrangements for Muslim boys during regular days as well as during Friday and for other students during any event or functions organized in the college.

To Make Arrangements for Printing of Admission Related Materials for campaigning various mosques in Ramanathapuram District during admission time.
Muslim Prayer Hall Committee for Girls Mrs. S. Sabeena Begam ( AP/Physics) ( Convener )
Mrs. B. Jenneth Firthouse ( AP/English)
Mrs. Minhaj Begam (AP/ECE)

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 2 Per Year


To make proper prayer arrangements for Muslim boys during regular days as well as during Friday and for other students during any event or functions organized in the college.
Renewable Energy Committee

Dr. M. Senthilkumar ( AP/ EEE)

Mr. C. Thiruganam (AP/ Mech.)

Mr. M. Mohamed Jahil (AP/ Mech.)

Mr. T. Muthupaun (Lab. Tech/ Mech)

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 2 Per Year

To conduct the awareness programmeand activities related to the importance of renewable energy regularly.

To monitor the maintenance of bio –gas plant in the boys hostel as well as energy efficient stoves in canteen.

ISTE Committee Dr. S. Murugeswari (ASP/ECE) ( Convener)
Dr. M. Senthilkumar ( AP/ EEE)
Mr. S. Praveen Samuel Washburn ( AP/ECE)
Mrs. C. Indra Devi (AP/CSE)
Ms. T. Akshaya (AP/Civil)
Mrs. M. Uma (Lab. Tech/ECE)

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 2 Per Year

To promote ISTE membership among students in the college.

To conduct mini project competition for all third year students during even semester in every year.

PTA Committee Dr. S. Aiswariya ( ASP /EEE) ( Convener)
Mrs. G. Sharmila (AP/CSE)
Mrs. N. Karthika Devi ( ASP/ ECE)
Ms. A. Ramalakshmi (AP/MBA)
Mr. K. Kalaimurugan (AP/Mech.)
Mr. K. Vinoth Kumar (AP/ MECH.)
Mrs. T. Shenbagam (AP/Civil)
Mr. P. Gnanaskanda Parthiban (AP/EEE)
Mr. G. G. Naganathan (AP/Chemistry)

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 2 Per Year


To conduct one PTA meeting for every class in each year and collect feedback from parents or guardians.

At the end of each meeting consolidate the feedback obtained from parents/Guardians and submit it to the Principal and Correspondent for necessary action.

The corrective actions taken for the feedback given by the parents should be sent to the parents for their knowledge and perusal.

ICTACT Committee Mr. G. Saravana Kumar ( AP/CSE) ( Convener )
Mr. B. Babu Mohan (AP/ECE)
Ms. S. Raga Rakshanya (AP/ECE)
Mr. P. Gnanaskanda Parthiban (AP/EEE)
Ms. G. Abinaya (AP/EEE)
Mr. C. Thiruganam (AP/Mech.)
Mrs. B. Nithya Kalyani (AP/ CSE)
Ms. K. Tharani (AP/Civil)
Ms. S. Jeyamala Devi (AP/MBA)

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 2 Per Year

To conduct ICTACT academy related activities in the college.
IEEE Students Chapter Committee Dr. G. Mahendran ( HOD- ECE) ( Convener )
Dr. S. M.H. Sithi Shameem Fathima
(Prof/ECE)
Dr. R. Nagarajan ( Prof /EEE)
Prof. A. Valanarasi (ASP/ECE)
Mrs. N. Karthikadevi (AP/ECE)
Mrs. S. Ananthi (AP/ECE)

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 2 Per Year
To promote IEEE membership among students in the college and to conduct IEEE activities in the college.
CSI Students Chapter Committee Mrs. G. Sharmila ( ASP /CSE) ( Convener)
Mrs. T. M. Devi (AP / CSE)
Mr. M. Dhivan Dul Hag

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 2 Per Year

To Promote CSI chapter membership among students in the college.

To conduct student related CSI chapter activities in the college.
NSS Unit Incharge & YRC and Blood Donors Club Committee

Mr. S.M. Sutharsan (AP/MECH)( Convener)

Dr. J. Ragaventhiran (ASP/CSE)

Mr. M. Paul Jeyaraj (AP/EEE)

Mr. R. Raja (AP/Mech.)

Mr. G. Arunmani (AP/ECE)

Ms. I. Jaambavi ( AP/Civil)

Ms. S. Sabeena Begam ( AP/Physics)

Ms. K. Veera Brindha ( AP/MBA)

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 2 Per Year

To conduct NSS related activities in the college.

To promote and conduct YRC & Blood Donors Club related activities in the college

Institute of Engineers (IE) students chapter Committee & Renewable Energy Club Dr. S. Karthikeyan (HOD/MECH) ( Convener )
Dr. K. Senthil Kumar ( Prof./ Mech)
Dr. G.S. Naganathan (ASP/EEE)
Mrs. R. Dhivya (AP/CSE)
Mr. G. Arunmani (AP/ECE)
Mr. K. Kalaimurugan (AP/ Mech.)
Mr. G. S. Manikandan ( AP/Civil)
Mr. C. Thiruganam (AP/ MECH.)
Mr. G. Govindan (AP/ MECH.)
Mr. M. Mohamed Jahil (AP/ MECH.)
Mr. T. Vinoth (Lab. Tech/ Mech)

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 2 Per Year

To Promote IE chapter membership among students in the college.

To conduct student related IE chapter activities in the college.

To conduct the awareness programme and activities related to the importance of renewable energy regularly.

To monitor the maintenance of bio – gas plant in the boys hostel.

AU - QIC Cell Committee Dr. S.M.H. Sithi Shameem Fathima (Prof./ ECE) (Convener)
Dr. S. Muthulakshmi (ASP/EEE)
Mr. G. Arunmani (AP/ECE)
Mr. G. Saravanakumar (AP/CSE)
Mr. B. Koodalingam (AP/Mech.)
Ms. J. Esther Baby (AP/Civil)
Ms. K. Veera Brindha ( AP/MBA)
Mrs. R. Kavitha (HOD/English)

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 2 Per Year

To promote and conduct AU - QIC Cell related activities in the college
Rotract Club Committee

Mr. T. Arunprasath ( AP/EEE)( Convener)

Dr. N. Karthikeyan ( HOD/PG-CSE)

Dr. D. Somasundram ( ASP/Mech.)

& one representative from each department

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 2 Per Year

To promote and conduct Rotract Club related activities in the college
Entrepreneur Development Cell Committee Dr. R. Meikanda Ganesh Kumar ( HOD/ MBA) ( Convener)
Dr. M. Senthil Kumar (ASP/EEE)
Mr. S.M. Sutharsan (AP/Mech.)
Mr. P. Ravivarma (AP/ECE)
Mr. B. John Samuel (AP/CSE)
Mrs. K. Jeyasudha (AP/ECE)
Ms. V. Sheeba (AP/English)
Ms. A. Vaishnavi (AP/MBA)

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 2 Per Year


To promote and conduct EDC related activities in the college

YRC and Blood Donors Club Committee

Mr. S. M. Sutharsan (AP/ Mech.) (Convener)

Mr. R. Raja (AP/Mech.)

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 2 Per Year

To promote and conduct YRC & Blood Donors Club related activities in the college
Literacy and Fine Arts Club Committee Dr. N. Kirubanandasarathy (Prof./ECE)
Mrs. B. Thenmozhi ( ASP/Mathematics )
Dr. S. Murugeswari ( ASP/ECE)
Dr. S. M.H. Sithi Shameem Fathima (Prof/ECE)
Dr. K. Senthilkumar (Prof. /Mech.)
Mr. P. Nedumal Pugazhenthi (ASP/EEE)
Mrs. T. M. Devi ( AP/CSE)
Mr. G. Sabarinarayanan (AP/Mech.)
Mr. P. Senthilkumar (AP/Mech.)
Mr. B. Koodalingam (AP/Mech.)
Ms. I. Jaambavi ( AP/Civil)
Mr. G. Rajeswari (AP/Civil)
Mrs. B. Jenneth Firthouse (AP/English)
Dr. G. Angelin Vithya ( HOD/Physics)
Mrs. P. Nivetha ( AP/Maths)
Ms. R. Arthi ( AP/Mathematics )
Ms. A. Ramalakshmi ( AP/MBA)
Ms. N. Divya (AP/ECE)
Ms. B. Ramathilagam (Lab.Tech.,/CSE)
Mrs. M. Uma (Lab. Tech/ECE)
Mr. T. Vinoth (Lab. Tech/ Mech)
& Cultural Scrutiny by
All HODs

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 1 Per Year

To conduct cultural activities in the college during College Day and during other events.

To accompany with students for cultural events to be organized in other colleges.

To organize pongal celebrations or any other events related to cultural or tamil sangam.

IETE Chapter

Mr. S. Praveen Samuel Washburn (AP/ECE ) ( Convener)

Mrs. A. Valanarasi (ASP/ECE)

Mr. G. Arunmani (AP/ECE)

Mrs. N. Karthika Devi (AP/ECE)

Mr. B. Saravanan (AP/ECE)

Mrs. G. Bharathi (AP/ECE)

Ms. M. Minhaj Begam (AP/ECE)

Mr. M. Vetrivel (Lab. Tech/ECE)

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 2 Per Year

To promote IETE chapter membership among students in the college.

To conduct student related IETE chapter activities in the college.

Ramanujam – Morgan Mathematics Club

Mrs. V. Velvizhi (AP/Mathematics) (Convener)

& Faculty members of Mathematics Department as well as from other departments deputed by the respective HODs

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 2 Per Year

To promote and conduct RMM Club related activities in the college
Elite Club, Compering Committee and Preparation of College Annual Report for the College

Coordinator of English Language Learning by Faculty Members with Prof. P. Ibrahim on Saturday of Every Week
Mrs. R. Kavitha (AP & HOD/English)
( Convener)
& Faculty members of English Department

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 2 Per Year


To promote and conduct Elite Club related activities in the college.

To do compering for the general functions organized in the college

To prepare the Annual Report for the college day functions.

Coordinating the Schedule of the Prof. P. Ibrahim on Saturday of Every Week with all departments.

Sports Committee Prof. J. Sakubar Sadiq ( ASP/ ECE) (Convener)
Dr. S.P. Ganesan (ASP & Head/Maths)
Mrs. Raga Rakshanya (AP/ECE)
Ms. G. Abinaya (AP/EEE)
Mr. G. Sabari Narayanan (AP/Mech.)
Mr. P. Senthilkumar (AP/Mech.)
Mr. B. Koodalingam (AP/Mech.)
Ms. K. Tharani (AP/Civil)
Mr. G. Rajeswari (AP/Civil)
Ms. S. Jeyamala Devi (AP/MBA)
Ms. A. Ramalakshmi ( AP/MBA)
Mrs. P. Nivetha ( AP/Maths)
Ms. R. Arthi ( AP/Mathematics )
Mr. G. Vijayakumar (Lab. Tech./ECE)
Mr. N. Sathees Kumar (Lab.Tech./ECE)
Mr. M. Dhivan Dul Hag (Lab.Tech.,/CSE)

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 2 Per Year

To promote and develop sports activities in the college among students and staff members.

To organize intra college and inter college sports events in the college.

To accompany with students for sports events to be organized in other colleges.

AICTE – Approval and Anna University – Affiliation Process Committee Dr. M. Periyasamy (Principal ) (Convener)
Dr. G. Mahendran ( HOD/ECE)
Dr. S. Karthikeyan ( HOD/MECH)
Dr. A. Kanmani ( HOD/CSE )
Dr. N. Karthikeyan ( HOD/PG-CSE)
Dr. S. Selvaperumal (HOD/EEE)
Prof. G. Palani Selvan (HOD/Civil)
Dr. B. Jayalakshmi ( I Year Coordinator )
Dr. R. Meikanda Ganesh Kumar (HOD/MBA)
Mr. C. Devendran (AO)
Mr. R. Chellapandian ( OS )
Mr. R. Katturajan (Lab. Tech/CSE)

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 2 Per Year

To do works related to AICTE Approval and Anna University Affiliation process.
Anti – Ragging Committee Dr. M. Periyasamy (Principal) ( Convener)
Dr. G. Mahendran ( HOD/ECE)
Dr. S. Karthikeyan ( HOD/MECH)
Dr. A. Kanmani(HOD/CSE)
Dr. N. Karthikeyan ( HOD/PG-CSE)
Dr. S. Selvaperumal (HOD/EEE)
Prof. G. Palani Selvan (HOD/Civil)
Dr. B. Jayalakshmi (I Year Coordinator )
Dr. R. Meikanda Ganesh Kumar (HOD/MBA)
Mr. M. Balamurugan (AP/Maths)
( Dy. Warden/ Boys Hostel)
Ms. A. Vaishnavi ( AP/MBA)
(Dy. Warden/ Girls Hostel )
& External members

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 2 Per Year
To look into various aspects of ragging means and methods to prevent it possible action that can be taken against those who involve in it and action against offenders in the event of ragging
Academic Council Committee Dr. M. Periyasamy (Principal) ( Convener)
Dr. G. Mahendran ( HOD/ECE)
Dr. S. Karthikeyan ( HOD/MECH)
Dr. A. Kanmani(HOD/CSE)
Dr. N. Karthikeyan ( HOD/PG-CSE)
Dr. S. Selvaperumal (HOD/EEE)
Prof. G. Palani Selvan (HOD/Civil)
Dr. B. Jayalakshmi ( I Year Coordinator )
Dr. R. Meikanda Ganesh Kumar (HOD/MBA)
& Other Functional Heads

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 3 Per Month

The committee has the responsibility to undertake and execute various activities related to academic and administration.
NIRF Ranking Process & AISHE ( All India Survey on Higher Education ) Dr. S. M.H. Sithi Shameem Fathima (Prof/ECE)
Dr. S. Aiswariya ( ASP/EEE)
Mr. B. Babu Mohan ( AP/ECE)
Mr. S. Rajesh Babu (AP/ Mech.)
Ms. J. Esther Baby ( AP/Civil)
Mrs. G. Sharmila (AP/CSE)
Dr. G. Angelin Vithya ( HOD/Physics)
Ms. S. Jeyamala Devi ( AP/MBA)
To Apply for NIRF Ranking Process Every year and Details to be entered in AISHE portal for every year.
ARRIA Ranking Process; Maintenance of IIC ( Institute Innovation Council ) and Applying for CII Survey Every Year Dr. D. Somasundaram (ASP/ Mech.) (Convener)
Mr. P. Ravi Varma (AP/ECE)
Dr. T.B. Sivakumar (ASP/CSE)
Mr. P.Gnanaskanda Parthiban (AP/EEE)
Mr. K. Kalaimurugan (AP/Mech.)
Ms. T. Akshaya (AP/Civil)
Ms. R. Arthi ( AP/Mathematics )
Ms. M. Gayathri ( AP/MBA)
To Apply for ARRIA Ranking Process Every year and Maintain IIC ( Institute Innovation Council ) active. Details to be in CII portal for CII survey every year.
Conduction of Independence Day, Republic Day and Maintenance of Sports Articles, Grounds and Flag Posts Physical Director
Mr. M. Ramaiah ( Marker )
NPTEL Local Chapter & Unnat Bharat Abiyan Scheme

Dr. N. Karthikeyan ( HOD/PG-CSE)

And Representatives from Each Department

Promoting NPTEL courses related activities among faculty members and students and maintain the record of certification of faculty members and students during every semester.

Promoting and Disseminating Unnat Bharat Abiyan Related events in nearby adopted villages in a prescribed intervals.

Conduction of Graduation Day, College Day and Sports Day

Conducted by Committees formulated during that time.

Admission Cell Dr. G. Mahendran ( HOD/ECE) ( Convener)
Dr. S. Murugeswari ( ASP/ECE)
Mr. S. Praveen Samuel Washburn (AP/ECE)
Mr. G. Saravanakumar (AP/CSE)
Mr. K. Kalaimurugan (AP/Mech.)
Mr. T. Dharmaprabhakaran (AP/Mech.)
Mr. P. Senthilkumar (AP/Mech.)
Dr. M. Senthilkumar (AP/EEE)
Mr. T. Arunprasath ( AP/EEE)
Mr. G. Karunakaran (AP/Civil)
Mr. G. Manikandan AP/Civil
Dr. K. Jeyabalan ( ASP/MBA )
Ms. K. Veera Brindha (AP/MBA)
Ms. A. Vaishnavi (AP/MBA)
Dr. S. P. Ganesan ( ASP & Head/Maths)
Mrs. V. Velvizhi (AP/Mathematics)
Mr. M. Vetrivel ( Lab.Tech./ECE)
Ms. B. Ramathilagam ( Lab.Tech./CSE)
Mr. C. Govindaraj ( Lab. Tech/EEE)
Mr. N. Saranraj ( Lab. Tech /Civil)

For Minority Admission
Prof. J. Sakubar Sadiq ( ASP/ECE)
Dr. S. M. H. Sithi Shameem Fathima (Prof./ECE)
Dr. S. Hasan Hussain (ASP / CSE)
Mrs. S. Sabeena Begam ( AP/Physics)
Mr. S. Salahuddin (Lab.Tech /MECH. )
Mr. M. Dhivan Dul Hag ( Lab.Tech./CSE)

For Paramakudi Admission
Dr. G.S. Naganathan (ASP/EEE)
Dr. T.B. Sivakumar ( ASP/CSE)
Mr. G. G. Naganathan ( AP/Chemistry)
To do works related to admission process.
IQAC (Internal Quality Audit Cell ) Dr. M. Periyasamy (Principal) ( Convener)
Dr. G. Mahendran ( HOD/ECE)
Dr. S. Karthikeyan ( HOD/MECH)
Dr. A. Kanmani(HOD/CSE)
Dr. N. Karthikeyan ( HOD/PG-CSE)
Dr. S. Selvaperumal (HOD/EEE)
Prof. G. Palani Selvan (HOD/Civil)
Dr. B. Jayalakshmi ( I Year Coordinator )
Dr. R. Meikanda Ganesh Kumar (HOD/MBA)
Dr. D. Somasundaram (ASP/MECH)
( Placement Officer )
Prof. B. Thenmozhi (ASP/Maths.)
& External members

Minimum Frequency of Meeting Required : 4 Per Year

To maintain modify and assure the quality management system for the institution.